Total Pageviews

Friday, December 2, 2011

Friday, November 18, 2011

27 week GD test and U/S

Took the GD test today, it wasn't as bad as I thought it would be and I am anxious to find out the results! I also got my anatomy scan and found out that Cullen weighs about 2.8 lbs. and is in the 50th percentile so hes not huge like Jonathan thought! lol He was opening his mouth a lot, it was really cute! Everything looked great, and I am so happy! :) Blood pressure was 140/80 so that seems a little high to me, but they weren't too concerned.

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Baby Shower

Had my first baby shower today and it was very lovely :) I got lots of really nice gifts from my awesome friends and family. It really made me feel loved! I am so excited to get moved into our new place and set up Cullen's room now! :)

Thursday, October 13, 2011

22 Week Appointment

Great appointment today! Blood pressure was 128/76 so better than last time. No traces of anything in my urine and I have gained 17 lbs. so far my entire pregnancy. Listened to Cullen's heartbeat and it was super strong! I have also been feeling him kick a lot more lately. :) Next month at 26 weeks I will get my glucose test and my anatomy scan!

Saturday, October 8, 2011

Etsy Store!

I have found a hidden talent! hehe I am now making pacifier clips! I make regular ones as well as ones that double as a hair clip and shirt pin!

Check out my Etsy store!

Fashion Baby Boutique

Check out my current listings at the bottom of the page!

Sunday, September 25, 2011


Last night I totally felt some strong kicks! They were so strong that I could feel them on the outside! It was so cool! I hope it happens for often so Jonathan can feel it too! :)

Wednesday, September 21, 2011


I have been still using my doppler quite a bit bc i havent been feeling many kicks and when i do they are just like little taps. I hope that i can start feeling baby better soon! Well i am now able to find the hb right in the middle of my tummy rather than around my bladder and i dont even have to press down at all now! Its so cool! We also find out the sex on Sept 30th and i am so super excited! :) i am 19w3d today.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Thursday, September 15, 2011

18 Week Appointment

Had my monthly OB appointment today. Blood pressure was 136/72. The top number is the highest it has ever been but the nurse said thats to be expected since I am producing a lot more blood now. Shoot! Just realized I forgot to ask about the flu shot ughhhh oh well I guess I will try and remember to ask at my next appointment in October. Anyway baby's heartbeat sounded good and it was actually a little higher up that usual so thats cool. I think I have been feeling little kicks but I am really not sure. I hope that they become more obvious soon. I did get some kind of disappointing news today though however. I found out that I will not find out the sex of the baby until 26 weeks! Thats like 2 freakin more months! I am trying to decide if I should opt for an elective scan or not.

Thursday, September 8, 2011


I am pretty sure i felt some definite baby kicks today! So cool! I cant wait to feel more! :)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Ultrasound Today!!!

14 week u/s today! I've only gained 3.5 lbs. rather than the 12 I originally thought....time to get a new scale! My BP was 110/80 and placenta is looking great! I no longer need to take progesterone! Baby was sleeping so the tech pushed and bounced him/her to wake em up and the baby stretched, arched its back, lifted up its hand and then was back asleep! lol so lazy! ;) I love my little one so much! Tech also made a guess on the gender. Said at this point both genders have a similar nub and if the nub is pointing up its most likely a boy and if its pointing down most likely a girl, and it was pointing up!

Saturday, August 13, 2011

2nd Trimester!

I am so excited to be in the second trimester! I have an ultrasound on Tuesday and I cant wait to see baby for the first time actually looking like a baby! I still listen to the heartbeat pretty much every day and i love hearing that little galloping sound :) i still feel nauseous here and there but its usually only when i eat too much or dont eat often enough so i just need to remember to eat small frequent meals. It is still hard to believe sometimes that i am pregnant but i am so happy that i am going to be a mom! We will see you on Tuesday little one!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Monday, August 1, 2011

I Feel the Love!

So i just had a bunch of weird things happen to me right in a row. First i was listening to the baby's heartbeat on the doppler for a minute and then shut it off. I was then thinking how i normally compare it to my own heartbeat in order to make sure it was actually the baby's and i had forgotten to do that and was hoping it actually was. Then i walked in my kitchen and the microwave clock said 4:44 which aparently has something to do with angels. Then i walked by my bedroom and thought i saw someone in there out of the corner of my eye but looked and no one was there. Then i went into the bathroom and the light was already on and i dont remember leaving it on. Then when i was walking through the office i all of a sudden thought that i needed to move the mouse to see what was on the computer and when i did i saw my ultrasound picture that i had put as my desktop background. I am not sure what all of this means if anything, but i have a feeling that it means someone is watching over me and my baby and it makes me feel safe. :) this is something special i experienced so if you feel the need to debunk it, please dont. Thank you.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.4

Thursday, July 21, 2011


My legs have been hurting like crazy! It feels like they do after a while after a run or when im dehydrated from a hangover lol. It really hurts! I dont think im dehydrated because i have been drinking a lot of fluids so i am sure it is due to pregnancy. I have heard that bananas help so i am going to buy some tomorrow. I hope it works because i am in pain!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.3

Wednesday, July 20, 2011


So at my last OB appointment I was 9 weeks and 5 days. My OB tried the doppler on me to see if she could find the heartbeat. She couldn't :( but she said she wasn't surprised bc I was really early. Well.......of course I have been freaking out about EVERYTHING so I decided to purchase my own at home doppler even though my OB says they DO NOT work. I wanted to give it a try for myself. The doppler came in the mail today and of course I tried it right away! I tried for a good 25 min. and only heard my own heartbeat :( BUT THEN.......a tiny little sound that I had to put my ear up to the thing to hear......boomboomboomboomboom A LOT more faster than my own pulse (bc I compared) it was so quiet that the monitor wasn't picking up the bpm so i pressed a little harder and......165 bpm!!! YAY!!! I am soooooo excited!!!! :):):) Oh and by the way I am 10 weeks 3 days today! :)

Sunday, July 17, 2011

10 Weeks!

It is still hard to believe I am pregnant and very hard not to worry that im not. I am still hoping for the best! I get an ultrasound on August 12 and can hardly wait! The nausea is tappering off a bit and turning into extreme hunger. Except nothing or only a few select things sound good! Like right now i am eating banana pudding and pickles. (Not together) lol!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

Saturday, July 9, 2011


I feel so incredibly fat right now! I havent gained much weight since ive been pregnant but thats bc i gained a TON before! I was so proud of myself last summer when i lost 40 lbs and now ive gained it all back. :( the real frustrating part is that i am really motivated to lose lose lose but i cant because of the pregnancy. :( all i know is that i feel disgusted with myself and i really hope i dont gain anymore!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Battling Nausea

Today I have been the most nauseous I have ever been. Many people have told me to eat small meals every 2 hours but I can't even handle that! I am constantly nauseous and extremely tired and eating is the last thing I want to do. I will choke down some crackers just to settle my stomach as much as I can but that's about it. Then after going practically all day without eating I am starving and a "small meal" just isn't enough so I eat until I am full. Ugh! I really hope this ends in the 2nd trimester! Also nothing ever sounds good so I have been breaking the bank buying food that I am craving because the food I thought sounded good when I bought it no longer sounds good. :( The only good thing about this is that I am maintaining my weight because I don't want to gain too much since I am already overweight as that will be dangerous for myself and the baby.

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Oh Joy!

Well i had to do my bloodwork today and they took 4 viles! I made a point not to look so i wouldnt get queasy but that didnt really help. I totally felt like i was going to throw up and pass out and that was not fun! I really hope they dont have to take that much again! Ugh...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

Saturday, June 25, 2011

7 Weeks - Feeling a Bit Icky

I am 7 weeks today and so far I have not experienced any morning sickness. At first I was worried about this because I have always heard that morning sickness is a sign of a healthy pregnancy. After hearing that many women go their entire pregnancy without being sick at all I am starting to believe that it is a myth. I have been feeling increasingly nauseous lately and have a bit more gas and acid than normal, but so far that is it. I actually felt like I might have thrown up earlier, but it didn't happen. Maybe I will be one of the lucky ones! I just need to invest in a lot of Tums! :)